top of page

Privacy Policy

Maitland Framing Gallery recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us. Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy). Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 6th April 2024 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Personal Information We Collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name

  • Residential or business address

  • Email address

  • Post code

  • Age and date of birth

  • Signature

  • Telephone number

  • Proof of identity, such as your drivers license or passport number

  • A photograph or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our stores

  • If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

 

Other Information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally.  This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Maitland Framing Gallery.  This may include your shopping history, product types, departments, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;

  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfill warranty obligations for products or services;

  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

  • information you provide to us via our customer care representatives, warranty department, website, application forms, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services; and

  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or interact with us through our online store (www.maitlandframinggallery.com).  This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your user experience, personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. Cookies are small text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;

  • during conversations with our team members;

  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);

  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

 

How We Hold Your Personal Information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases.  This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy may be made to our electronic files.

 

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

If We Are Unable To Collect Your Personal Information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;

  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;

  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at Maitland Frames Gallery.

Purpose Of Collection Of Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfillment managers;

  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Maitland Framing Gallery provide products and services to you;

  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or

  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Maitland Framing Gallery.

 

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.  This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;

  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application; and

  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law.  This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Marketing Communications

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or our retail brands, partners or suppliers via email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.  You may also update your personal information by contacting us. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

How You May Access Your Information

You may access your personal information held by Maitland Framing Gallery by making a request to us.

Maitland Framing Gallery

111 Melbourne Street East 

Maitland  NSW  2323

Email: maitlandframinggallery@outlook.com

Phone: (02) 4934 5106

 

Correction Of Your Personal Information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

 

Other Services

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, products, competitions or displays such as promotional events from time to time (Other Services).  Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms which apply.  Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our Other Services.

 

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

bottom of page